Privacy Policy

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at hello@friendshipsocks.com.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) explains the collection, use, and disclosure of “personal information” by Friendship Socks, Friendship Socks (“FS” or “Friendship Socks”), a Canadian Company, with its principal place of business in Vancouver, BC, Canada. This Privacy Policy includes products and services provided through the Website that Friendship Socks operates, which includes, but is not limited to https://www.friendshipsocks.com (the “Website”).

This Privacy Policy also explains our commitment to you with respect to our use and disclosure of non-personal browsing and site usage data that Friendship Socks collects as the provider of the Website. As used in this policy, “personal information” means information that would allow a party to identify you such as, for example, your name, address or location, telephone number or email address. By accessing the Website, you are accepting and agreeing to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.


Our Principles

Friendship Socks is committed to handling responsibly the information and data we collect about you through our Website, whether personal information or non-personal browsing and site usage data. We have designed our Privacy Policy consistent with the following principles (the “Principles”):
1. Privacy policies and data collection and use policies should be readable, comprehensive, and easy to locate;
2. Only the minimum amount of information reasonably necessary to provide you with services should be collected and maintained, and only for so long as reasonably needed or required;
3. Information you provide through our Website, or that we gather as a result of your use of our Website, should not be used for third-party marketing or advertising purposes, nor should it be provided voluntarily (without your permission) to anyone else unless required; and
4. Unless restricted or prohibited by law, and provided your email address has been collected and retained, you should be notified when circumstances require Friendship Socks to provide a third party with your personal information.


Personal Information Friendship Socks Collects

We may collect personal information at several places on the Website, including without limitation:
1. In connection with your purchase of one of our products;
2. When you provide us with your personal information such as by sending an email to us or signing up to receive a newsletter or our events listing;
3. When you register to establish a user account on our Website; and
4. When you provide personal information in connection with your participation in any of the forums we make available to our customer community.
5. When you interact with 3rd party social media websites (such as Twitter, Facebook, Instagram, etc.)


What Friendship Socks Does with Personal Information

Purchases. When you purchase a product for yourself or someone else, you provide personal, billing, and shipping information. We will use your personal information for the purpose of sending you or your designated recipient the items you purchased.

Personal Account and Profile. When you register to obtain a user account on our Website (any such person, a “Registered User”), including but not limited to the Friendship Socks Website (located at https://www.friendshipsocks.com) you may be asked to provide personal information to create your account and establish a password and profile. Providing your email address and/or real name is optional. If you do provide your email address, it will allow us to send you your password if you should forget it. We will also use that personal information to establish and maintain your membership and provide you with the features we provide for Registered Users, and—with your permission—for the purpose of contacting you about upcoming news and events relevant to Friendship Socks.

Emails and Newsletters. We use the personal information you provide when you send us emails or sign up to receive our newsletter to respond to your request. For example, we will use your email address to reply to an email you sent us or—with your permission—to send you communications about news and events related to Friendship Socks. Personal information submitted as part of our email newsletter is used for the purpose of managing the newsletter. Your name and email address will never be intentionally made visible to other list participants when you receive the newsletter.

FS Discussion Boards/User Posts. If you voluntarily provide your real name in connection with any content you submit to any Website, your name may be associated with the content you contributed (such as when you post an image or text entry to our Support page or on social media websites such as Facebook, Twitter, etc.). We will also use that personal information to establish and maintain your membership and provide you with the features we provide for Registered Users, and for the purpose of contacting you—with your permission—about upcoming news and events relevant to Friendship Socks. You are not required to post any information or personal information on any page, but may be posted in your own sole discretion. Please note that the information you publish on your public page, including your personal information, may be used by anyone who views that information for any lawful purpose. FS may use the personal and non-personal browsing information you provide on your public page to promote the mission of Friendship Socks. If provided, your name may be associated with content you contribute to the Friendship Socks Website.

Any other personal information that we may collect which is not described specifically in this Privacy Policy will only be collected and used in accordance with the Principles.


Disclosures of Personal Information

In general, it is not Friendship Socks’ practice to disclose personal information to third parties. We may share personal information in two instances:

First, Friendship Socks may share personal information with our contractors and service providers in order to maintain, enhance, or add to the functionality of the Website.

Second, we may disclose your personal information to third parties in a good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to (a) take action regarding suspected illegal activities; (b) enforce or apply our Terms of Use and Privacy Policy; (c) comply with legal process, such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, or court order; or (d) protect our rights, reputation, and property, or that of our users, affiliates, or the public.

If Friendship Socks is required to provide a third party with your personal information (whether by subpoena or otherwise), then provided we have collected and retained an email address for you, Friendship Socks will use reasonable means to notify you promptly of that event, unless prohibited by law or FS is otherwise advised not to notify you on the advice of legal counsel.


Security of Personal Information Collected via the Website

Friendship Socks has implemented reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information that Friendship Socks stores and controls. However, no website can fully eliminate security risks. Third parties may circumvent our security measures to unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications. We will post a reasonably prominent notice to the Website if any such security breach occurs.


Reorganization or Spin-offs

Friendship Socks may transfer some or all of your personal and/or non-personal browsing information to a third party as a result of a reorganization, spin-off or similar transaction. Upon such transfer, the acquirer’s privacy policy will apply. In such event, Friendship Socks will use reasonable efforts to notify you and to ensure that at the time of the transaction the acquirer’s privacy policy complies with the Principles.


Children

The Website is not directed at children under the age of 13. Consistent with the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requiring parental consent. Persons under 13 years of age are specifically prohibited from submitting any personally identifiable information about themselves or other persons under 13 years of age. Any person who provides their personal information to FS through the Website represents that they are 13 years of age or older.


Third-party Sites

The website may include links to other websites. You should consult the respective privacy policies of these third-party sites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to, and we cannot control the activities of, such other Website.


Changes and Updates to This Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we do, we will also revise the Effective Date below. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the Website constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any updates.